Rosehip Oil - This oil is cold pressed from rosehips, the small, round, orange/red fruit seen after the rose has bloomed. It contains equally high amounts of alpha-linolenic and linoleic acids, and is used to provide the skin with a protective lipid barrier that keeps it young and soft.
Balancing and regenerative, rosehip seed oil can benefit a wide range of skin imbalances and is commonly recommended for scarring, mature skin, and skin rejuvenation. It is considered a luxury carrier oil, and even a small amount in a recipe can be tremendously beneficial.
Note: Rosehip seed oil's high content of antioxidants make it a valuable ingredient in natural facial and body care products. It is non-greasy and beneficial for all skin types.
- Ingredients: Rosa ssp. (rosehip seed) oil
- Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
- Note: Carrier oils like rosehip may alter the aroma or color of a recipe. Carrier oils may stain clothing.
- Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.