$50 OFF when you spend $350.  Use code 50350 at checkout.

Aromaland Castor Oil

Aromaland Castor Oil

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
$10.40 - $58.30
SKU:
71CAS

Castor Oil – This oil is rather viscous, yet well absorbed by the skin, to offer softening and moisturizing benefits. Herbalists make body compresses using castor oil because of its ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin. It is also commonly used to soften corns and dry, chapped problem-areas, and as a natural hair conditioner.

The plant is sometimes called Palma Christi or "hand of Christ" as a folk reference to its healing properties.

Aromaland offers the commonly used sulfated castor oil, since raw, unrefined castor oil contains a toxin. Sulfated castor oil is most commonly used as a natural bridge between oil and water - it can be used to emulsify oils. Hence, sulfated castor oil is a prime ingredient for making bath oils with deeply moisturizing benefits.

In soap making, this oil consists of mostly ricinoleic fatty acid, which is a bit problematic for saponification. The bars tend to get soft and "mushy" easily, so watch the quantity (many recommend staying at or below 1%), and possibly add more sodium hydroxide. In other words, if you have a recipe calling for castor oil, follow it to the dot or the soap may be spoiled.

Not for internal use: this oil is a strong laxative!

More Information

  • Ingredients: Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil sulfated / refined
  • Instructions: For use topically. Can be used to dilute essential oils or as an ingredient in topical skin and hair care products.
  • Note: Carrier oils like grapeseed may alter the aroma or color of a recipe. Carrier oils may stain clothing.
  • Caution: For external use only. Internal use or excessive topical use can have a laxative effect. Keep out of reach of children.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent, or cure a disease.

Customers Also Viewed